The best of the week in section II


Keegan Stafford, Burnt Hills-Scotia Men’s Swimming: Posted wins in the 100 freestyle (48.08 seconds) and 200 freestyle (1: 47.60) at the Schenectady Invitational.

Sam Brown, Burnt Hills-Scotia Men’s Swimming: Recorded wins in the 100 backstroke (50.60) and 100 butterfly (50.84) at the Schenectady Invitational.

An Nguyen, Guilderland-Voorheesville boys swim: Won a victory in the 100 breaststroke (58.72) at the Schenectady Invitational.

Connor Compton, Niskayuna Boys Swimming: Recorded a total of 328.65 points for victory in the one-meter diving competition as the Silver Warriors beat Bethlehem 101-72.

Zionna Perez-Tucker, indoor track girls from Mohonasen: Wins posted in the 55 (7.14) and 300 (40.14), a meet record, at the Ed Cepiel Invitational at Springfield College.

Gianna Locci, Stillwater girls indoor track: Won a win with a long jump competition record (19ft, 2-1 / 4in) at the Ed Cepiel Invitational.

Rylee Davis, Bethlehem Girls’ Indoor Track: Won the 3,000m (10: 20.26) at the Ed Cepiel Invitational.


Alexa Dochat, indoor track for the girls of Shenendehowa: Won the shot put title (42-0) at the Ed Cepiel Invitational.

Gitch Hayes, indoor track for La Salle boys: The senior star earned a victory in the 3,200 (9: 37.63) at the Ed Cepiel Invitational.

Neil Howard, Taconic Hills Boys Indoor Track: Was first in pole vault (14-0) at the Ed Cepiel Invitational.

Carter Cukerstein, inner track of the boys of Shenendehowa: The eldest won the title in the 55 (6.52) at the Ed Cepiel Invitational.

Julian Franjieh, Niskayuna Boys Indoor Track: Earned a victory in 1600 (4: 25.44) at the Ed Cepiel Invitational.

Alessandro Saltsman, indoor track for the boys of Fonda: Claimed victory in the shot put (57-5 1/2) at the Ed Cepiel Invitational.

Ralph Keeney, Ballston Spa Wrestling: He pinned Shenendehowa’s Greg Green in the final to win the 102-pound title at the Saratoga Springs Invitational.

Avi Berg, wrestling at Glens Falls: A week after winning the 110-pound title at the Queensbury Invitational, Berg claimed victory in the same weight class at the Saratoga Springs Invitational.

Jashon Holmes, Shenendehowa wrestling: Defeated General Brown’s David O’Neil 13-1 to win the championship at 138 pounds at the Saratoga Springs Invitational.

Dylan Schell, Queensbury Wrestling: Won a 5-3 decision over Reed Douglass (Canajoharie-Fort Plain) in the 172-pound final at the Saratoga Springs Invitational.

Ryan Stein, Shaker fight: The junior picked up a 6-4 victory over Darrien Insogna of Ballston Spa to claim the 215-pound crown at the Saratoga Springs Invitational.

Owen Hicks, Fonda wrestling: Won the 145-pound title at the Leo J Sammon tournament with a 6-1 decision over Kace Cook of Central Valley Academy.

Dylan Winchell, Warrensburg Wrestling: Competing at 126 pounds, Winchell recorded five wins in five first-period bowling games at the Warrensburg Duals.

Hunter Nemic, Warrensburg wrestling: Went 5-0 competitively at 215 pounds to help the Burghers carry 5-0 to the Warrensburg Duals.

Janay Brantley, Catskill Women’s Basketball: The junior star finished with 32 points, 13 rebounds, 11 steals and five assists in a 61-17 win over Onteora, tallied 41 points, 12 rebounds, 12 assists and seven steals in an 86- triumph. 19 against Albany Academy and recorded 42 points, 11 rebounds, 11 steals and six assists as the Cats beat Coxsackie-Athens 89-38.

Hannah VanDerzee, basketball girls Ravena: Produced 38 points, seven rebounds, five steals, four assists and four blocks as the Indians beat Mohonasen 60-45.

Sydney Hart, South Glens Falls Women’s Basketball: Led the Bulldogs with a record 30 points, including five at 3 points, in a 56-45 decision over Schuylerville.

Carolina Williams, Ichabod Crane women’s basketball: Scored 29 points to help the Riders win 53-36 over Ravena.

Amelia Wood, Averill Park women’s basketball: The senior star produced 26 points in a 65-49 win over Albany and added 22 points in a 66-50 loss to Shenendehowa.

Grace O’Connor, Burnt Hills women’s basketball: Had 26 points as Spartans beat Columbia 47-34.

Alex Moses, Duanesburg women’s basketball: The sophomore goaltender finished with 26 points and eight rebounds to lead a shorthanded Eagles team to a 53-24 victory over OESJ.

Cameron Orr, Lake George Men’s Basketball: The senior keeper scored 42 points in an 80-69 decision over Hadley-Luzerne and scored 24 points in the Warriors’ 86-42 victory over Corinth.

Keyshuan Tillery, Albany Academy men’s basketball: The sophomore star produced 37 points as the Cadets beat Mekeel Christian Academy 73-62.

Royal Brown Basketball, Boys Cohoes: Finished with 30 points to lead the Tigers to a 49-42 win over Cobleskill.

Carter Seeberger, Shenendehowa men’s basketball: After being limited to three points in a 52-36 win over Averill Parker on Friday, Seeberger responded with 28 points (6-for-7 on 3 points) in a 75-74 overtime loss to Kingston.

Voorheesville men’s basketball Carson Carrow: Dominated all scorers with 27 points as the Blackbirds beat Mohonasen 46-41.

Brett Richards, Ichabod Crane men’s basketball: The senior forward scored 26 points to help the Riders defeat Ravena 81-44.

Peyton Smith, Hudson Falls Boys Basketball: Scored 25 points as the Tigers edged Schuylerville 55-47.

Tyler Carrauthers, Adirondack Hockey: Had two goals and two assists on Friday in a 5-4 overtime win over Northeastern Clinton.

Sean Bruno, G / M / S / V / S Hockey Storm: Finished with two goals and two assists in a 4-3 decision against Rome Free Academy.

Tanner Fearman, Queensbury Hockey: Scored two goals and two assists as the Spartans beat Northeastern Clinton 7-3.

Garrett Greenwood, Queensbury Hockey: The defenseman scored one goal and contributed two assists in a 7-3 verdict against Northeastern Clinton.

Nolan Sullivan, Shenendehowa hockey: Produced one goal and two assists in a 4-2 win over Burnt Hills / Ballston Spa.

Colin Palmer, Shenendehowa hockey: Scored one goal and added two assists in a 4-2 win over the Mohawks and scored two goals in a 4-2 decision over Burnt Hills / Ballston Spa.

Will Mehling, Burnt Hills / Ballston Spa hockey: Scored a goal and passed a 3-2 win over La Salle.

Jack Scalise, Burnt Hills / Ballston Spa hockey: Shooted a pair of goals in a 3-2 win over La Salle.

Bayley Duffy, Queensbury Hockey: The second scored one goal and three assists in a 7-0 win over CBA.

Team of the week

Swimming Shenendehowa boys: The Plainsmen, without the advantage of an individual victory, won the team title at the Invitational in the Glen with 575.

Future

Here’s a look at this week’s key games:

Boys basketball

  • Hudson at Cohoes, 6:30 p.m. Monday
  • Broadalbin-Perth in South Glens Falls, Tuesday at 7 p.m.
  • Middletown at Green Tech, 7 p.m. Thursday
  • Shenendehowa at Guilderland, 7 p.m. Friday
  • Tamarac in Greenwich, 7 p.m. Friday
  • Glens Falls at South Glens Falls, 7 p.m. Friday

Girls basketball

  • Amsterdam to Johnstown, 7 p.m. Monday
  • Ichabod Crane at Albany Academy for Girls, Tuesdays at 6:30 p.m.
  • Bethlehem in Albany, Tuesday at 7 p.m.
  • Shenendehowa at Colonie, 7 p.m. Tuesday
  • Albany Academy for Girls at Holy Names, 6.30am Friday
  • Averill Park at Shaker, 7 p.m. Friday
  • Duanesburg in Berne-Knox-Westerlo, 7 p.m.

Hockey

  • Burnt Hills / Ballston Spa in Bethlehem, 7 p.m. Friday
  • Mohawks at Storm, 7 p.m. Friday

Catch

  • Joe McCabe Invitational at Maple Hill, 10 a.m. Saturday
  • Schenectady Invitational, 10 a.m. Saturday
  • Hoosick Falls Duals, 10 a.m. Saturday


Source link

Comments are closed.