Records fall in clusters at preparatory swimming championships

Torrey Pines second student Logan Noguchi climbed out of the pool, leaned over and took a deep breath. He had just set his second San Diego section record at this year’s championships.

“It hurts,” Noguchi said, mustering a smile at the division I meet Saturday at Granite Hills High. “It really hurts.”

Noguchi (1:48.57) first broke the individual 200-yard medley record (1:48.88) set last year by Aiden Simpson of San Marcos.

Then, recording a new title, Noguchi (48.36) surpassed the 100m backstroke mark (48.94) set in 2013 by Bishop’s Tom Anderson while improving by more than a second from last year (50.08).

“It’s amazing,” said Noguchi, who moved up to the 200 IM because of his performance outside of prep swimming after finishing second in the 200 freestyle a year ago. “It’s good to see that my hard work is paying off. I particularly improved my tempo.

The competition also produced records by Bishop elder Lucas Brown (20.02) setting the D-II 50m freestyle mark and Eastlake elder Emily Lundgren (1:00.16) , beating her own women’s standard in the 100m breaststroke in DI.

Brown surpassed the mark (20.15) set last year by Classical’s Mateo Parker. Close behind Parker then was Brown (20.21), who also surpassed the previous record (20.48).

“Absolutely, since last year I said I had to get it this year,” Brown said. “Mateo and I have been friends for years, so it was great to race him last year. Now to get the record, I’m super excited.

Brown (44.65) also won the 100 freestyle, closing in on the record (44.48), after placing third last year.

Lundgren bettered her own mark in the girls’ 100 breaststroke from last year (1:00.96) while closing in on the one-minute milestone with the state meet on Friday and Saturday.

Earlier, in winning a three-round title in the 200m individual medley (2:03.46), Lundgren suffered a tear in his swimsuit, requiring another for the 100m chest.

“So getting my mindset back was part of it because of that,” Lundgren said. “I wanted to get to 59 (seconds), but I still have the state meet and my whole college career.”

Canyon Crest junior Andrew Ko, who set the boys’ 100m breaststroke record (54.96) in the preliminaries, was absent from that point until the DI final but still prevailed (55: 35) by more than two seconds.

Carlsbad senior Dylan Mes rose from third place last year to win the 200 freestyle (1:39.80) then added another title in the 500 freestyle (4:28.77), improving four seconds last year with a strong finish.

Twin victories were also recorded in the breakthrough debut of San Marcos rookie Cassidy Allison, who won the 100 butterfly (55.59) and 100 backstroke (57.28).

“I’m very excited,” Allison said. “I didn’t really have any expectations. I just went out and swam, and I did really well.

Allison helped San Marcos win the DI women’s tag team title, breaking an 11-year title reign by Torrey Pines, who finished fourth.

La Jolla sophomore Arielle Brotman recorded double-repeat D-II titles by winning the girls’ 200 IM (2:01.17) and 100 breaststroke (1:03.22).

In addition to a repeat women’s 500 freestyle title (4:47.36), University City junior Kathryn Hazle added a 200 freestyle title (1:49.54). In the City Conference Finals a week ago, she set the record for the 200 individual medley (1:59.63).

Costa Canyon senior Aiden Benjamin also recorded double wins in the boys 200 freestyle (1:39.31) and 500 freestyle (4:32.57), Sage Creak junior Keirlyn Mullica in the girls 100 butterfly (56.11) and 100 backstroke (56.16), and Bishop eldest Grayson Davis in the boys’ 100 butterfly (48.67) and 100 backstroke (49.37).

The Torrey Pines boys won their seventh consecutive DI crown. University City repeated as the D-II girls’ champion and Cathedral Catholic won the D-II boys’ title.

Thien is a freelance writer.

HIGH SCHOOL

SWIM

Division I Final

To the granite hills

Girls

200 MR: Eastlake (Naval, Lundgren, Aranza), Lora) 1:47.37, Del Norte 1:48.07, Granite Hills 1:51.80.

200 free: Baldwin (Esc) 1:53.72, Putnam SM) 1:54.45., Hull (Hel) 1:55.98.

200 MI: Lundgren (East) 2:03.46, Munch (Val) 2:07.97, Cercero (SM) 2:10.45.

50 free: Aranza (East) 24.12, Hardin (BV) 24.16, Yang TP) 24.17.

100 Flight: Allison (SM) 55.59, Hill (Oly) 57.16, Kluge (GH) 57.95.

100 free: Hardin (BV) 52.23, Munch (Val) 52.85, Yang (TP) 53.16.

500 free: Garcia-Hale (Hel) 5:00.74, Putnam (SM) 5:04.38, Smith (SDgto) 5:07.24.

200 FR: Del Norte (Wong, Byrne, Partirdge, Luu)) 1:40.32., Canyon Crest 1:40.38, Granite Hills 1:40.96.

100 Return: Allison (SM) 57.28, Dang (SP) 57.68, Luu (DN) 57.77.

100 Chest: Lundgren (East) 1:00.16 (beats his own record of 1:00.96 set in 2021), Hernandez (Pow) 1:03.83, Constantino (Oly) 1:06.98.

400 FR: Eastlake (Aranza, Naval, Lora, Lundgren) 3:34.32, San Marcos 3:36.21, Canyon Crest 3:38.47.

Diving (Friday): Polidori (TP) 247.40, Alstad (Val) 222.55, Kudo (SM0 210.80.

Team scores: San Marcos 288, Eastlake 233, Del Norte 215, Torrey Pines 179, Canyon Crest 178.

Boys

200 MR: Canyon Crest (Jaynat, Ko, Park, Chauvapun) 1:33.85, Torrey Pines 1:37.26 Del Norte 1:37.45.

200 free: My (Carl) 1:39.80, Purcell (TP) 1:40.13, Felio (GH) 1:42.31.

200 MI: Noguchi (TPL) 1:48.51 (record broken 1:48.88, set in 2021 by Simpson (SM), Brooker (Carl) 1:52.27, Yessengeldy (CCrest) 1:54.10.

50 free: Chu (DN) 21.14, Bushnell (Fall) 21.24, Chauvapun (CCrest) 21.34.

100 Flight: Johnson (East) 49.94, Li (TP) 50.59, Chu (DN) 50.97.

100 free: Chauvapun (CCrest) 46.09, Purcell (TP) 46.13, Bushnell (Autumn) 46.54.

500 free: My (Carl) 4:28.97, Rousseau (DN) 4:30.77, Hughes (East) 4:34.76.

200 FR: Torrey Pines (Purcell, Lozano, Li, Noguchi) 1:24.95, Canyon Crest 1:26.60, Fallbrook 1:27.03.

100 Return: Noguchi (TP) 48.36 (beat the record of 48.94 set in 2013 by Anderson (Bis), Brooker (Carl) 51.44, Gutierrez 52.32.

100 Chest: Ko (CCrest) 55.35, Yeager (TP) 57.98, Yessengeldy (CCrest)) 58.33. 58.63..

400 FR: Torrey Pines (Li, Purcell, Zettle, Noguchi) 3:05.34, Carlsbad 3:11.86, Fallbrook 3:12.23.

Diving (Friday): Shin (SM) 247.45, Liddle (Pow) 245.7-0, Hall (GH) 230.30.

Team scores: Torrey Pines 372, Canyon Crest 304, San Marcos 201, Del Norte 185, Carlsbad 185.

Division II Finals

To the granite hills

Girls

200 MR: University City (Hazle, Jarvis, Hanaki, Dudley) 1:49.58, Mt. Carmel 1:51.36, Bishop’s 1:51.59.

200 free: Hazle (UC) 1:47.48, Divis (PL) 1:54.72, Dunphy (LCC) 1:54.83.

200 MI: Brotman (LJ) 2:01.17, Chavez-Varela (MD) 2:03.13, Schmidt (SFC) 2:07.64.

50 free: Rowe (MC) 23.95, Delaney (LCC) 24.11, Rose (LJCD) 24.15.

100 Flight: Mullica (SgCrk) 56.11, Hammes (OLP) 57.29, Alonso (MC) 57.55.

100 free: Delaney (LCC) 51.55, Rowe (MC) 53.03, Dudley (UC)(53.53.

500 free: Hazle (UC) 4:47.36, Chavez-Varela (MD) 4:56.03, Divis (PL) 5:01.15.

200 FR: La Jolla (Brotman, Hou, DiMeo, Hazuka) 1:39.16, La Costa Canyon 1:41.11, La Jolla Country Day 1:42.12.

100 Return: Mullica (SgCrk) 56.16, Alonso (MC) 56.41, Arnas (Cor) 58.48.

100 Chest: Brotman (LJ) 1:03.22, Steinmeir (Bis) 1:05.96, Schmidt (LJCD) 1:07.22.

400 FR: University City (Hanaki, Dudley, Jarvis, Hazle) 3:32.99, La Jolla 3:38.70, Sage Creek 3:39.18.

Diving (Friday): Krawczyk (Cath) 254.45, Hurdles (MC) 163.60, Rose (ElCap) 153.40.

Team scores: University City 299.50, La Costa Canyon 198.50, Cathedral Catholic 198, Mt. Carmel 193, La Jolla 172.

Boys

200 MR: Bishop’s (Davies, Bolitho, Lightner, Brown) 1:33.48, Cathedral Catholic 1:34.19, La Jolla Country Day 1:34.83.

200 free: Benjamin (LCC) 1:39.31, Ryan (Cath) 1:42.03, Zhou (LJCD) 1:43.14.

200 MI: Colombo (Chr) 1:53.685, Yang (LJCD) 1:55.81, Warma (LJ) 1:55.86.

50 free: Brown (Bis) 20.02 (beat the record of 20.15 set in 2021 by Parker (Class), DiMaria (Class) 20.86, Mullen (Chr) 20.96.

100 Flight: Davies (Bis) 48.67, Ryan (Cath) 49.33, Zhou (LJCD) 49.33,

100 free: Brown (Bis) 44.65, DiMaria (Class) 46.03, Zhou (LJCD) 46.59.

500 free: Benjamin LCC) 4:32.57, Krebs (LJ) 4:48.38, Walker (Chr) 4:54.27.

200 FR: Christian (Colombo, Walker, Damata, Mullen) 1:25.11, La Jolla Country Day 1:25.71, La Jolla 1:28.57.

100 Return: Davies (Bis) 49.37, Manuel (Braw) 51.86, Lathrop (Class) 52.39.

100 Chest: Lundh (Cath) 57.10, Mullen (Chr) 57.91, Yang (LJCD) 58.44.

400 FR: Bishop’s (Fraley, Lightner, Davies, Brown) 3:11.76, Cathedral Catholic 3:07.98, La Jolla 3:12.58.

Diving (Friday): Nieto (MD) 269.55, Clark (Ram) 220.50, Hood (PR) 216.15.

Team scores: Catholic Cathedral 332.50, La Jolla 256, Bishop’s 250, La Jolla Country Day 176.50, Christian 173.

Comments are closed.