High school results, summaries and schedules for January 26, 2022

Through:


Thursday, January 27, 2022 | 00:29


high schools

Basketball

Boys

Wednesday’s results

Class 5A

Division 2

West Allegheny 49, Moon 35

Division 3

Gateway 59, Wooded Hills 29

Class 3A

Division 2

Aliquippa 82, Liberty 40

Class 2A

Division 4

Carmichaels 66, Frazier 37

No section

Springdale 71, Apollo Ridge 45

Charleroi 73, Mont Agréable 48

Young 62, Connellsville 25

Fox Chapel 68, McKeesport 56

Freedom in Rochester, ppd.

Greensburg Salem 65, Valley 60

Knock 66, Indiana 55

Laurier Highlands 75, Uniontown 59

Bentworth 48, Mapletown 30

McGuffey 38, Jefferson Morgan 35

Laurier 75, New Brighton 66

North Gate 91, Avella 26

Propel Braddock Hills 62, Propel Montour 35

Aquinas Academy 69, Riverview 44

Riverside 43, Shenango 32

Keystone Oaks 64, South Park 37

Sto-Rox 90, Westinghouse 38

Lincoln Park 84, Hopewell 50

city ​​league

Allderdice 64, Obama Academy 60

Thursday’s program

Class A

Division 3

Neighborhood Academy in Saint-Joseph, 7 p.m.

No section

Brownsville at Uniontown, 7:30 p.m.

Pine-Richland at Allderdice, 7:30 p.m.

River Valley at Latrobe, 7:15 p.m.

Slippery Rock at Armstrong, 7:30 p.m.

Girls

Wednesday’s results

Class 5A

Division 2

Indiana 63, Armstrong 58

Division 4

Latrobe 56, wooded hills 45

Class 4A

Division 2

Central Valley 65, Ambridge 20

Class 3A

Division 1

Ellwood City 50, Beaver Falls 34

Division 2

Charleroi 54, Brownsville 38

Division 3

Keystone Oaks 56, East Allegheny 22

Class 2A

Division 2

Frazier 55, Beth Center 37

No section

Avella 72, California 64

Fort Cherry at Monessen, ppd.

Leechburg to Valley, ppd.

Cornell 48, New Brighton 33

Plum at Gateway, ppd.

Beautiful Vernon 43, Serra Catholic 42

McGuffey 60, Jefferson Morgan 23

Thursday’s program

Class 6A

Division 1

Butler at Penn-Trafford, 7:30 p.m.

North Allegheny at Norwin, 7:30 p.m.

North Hills at Shaler, 7:30 p.m.

Seneca Valley at Pine-Richland, 7:30 p.m.

Division 2

Bethel Park in Peters Township, 7:30 p.m.

Hempfield at Upper St. Clair, 7:30 p.m.

Mount Lebanon to Baldwin, 7:30 p.m.

Class 5A

Division 1

Chartiers Valley at Oakland Catholic, 7:30 p.m.

Moon at South Fayette, 7:30 p.m.

West Allegheny at Lincoln Park, 6 p.m.

Division 2

Indiana on Mars, 7:30 p.m.

Division 3

Albert Gallatin at Ringgold, 7:30 p.m.

Trinity at Thomas Jefferson, 7:30 p.m.

Uniontown at Laurel Highlands, 7:30 p.m.

Division 4

Gateway to Greensburg Salem, 7:30 p.m.

Class 4A

Division 1

Burrell at Freeport, 7:30 p.m.

Derry at Knoch, 7:30 p.m.

Valley at Highlands, 7 p.m.

Division 2

Ambridge at New Castle, 7:30 p.m.

Beaver at Blackhawk, 7:30 p.m.

Central Valley to Montour, 7:30 p.m.

Quaker Valley at Hopewell, 7:30 p.m.

Division 3

Belle Vernon at Southmoreland, 7:30 p.m.

Elizabeth Forward at Mt. Pleasant, 7:30 p.m.

West Mifflin at Young, 7:30 p.m.

Class 3A

Division 1

Beaver Falls at Laurel, 7:30 p.m.

Freedom at Riverside, 6 p.m.

Northern Catholic at Mohawk, 7:30 p.m.

Division 2

Bentworth at McGuffey, 7:30 p.m.

Charleroi at Waynesburg Central, 7:30 p.m.

South Park at Washington, 7:30 p.m.

Division 3

Avonworth at East Allegheny, 6:30 p.m.

Shady Side Academy at Keystone Oaks, 7:30 p.m.

Steel Valley at South Allegheny, 7 p.m.

Class 2A

Division 1

Aliquippa at Sewickley Academy, 7 p.m.

Neshannock at Our Lady of the Sacred Heart, 7:30 p.m.

Shenango at South Side, 7 p.m.

Division 2

Beth Center at Serra Catholic, 7:30 p.m.

Carmichaels at California, 7:30 p.m.

Seton LaSalle at Frazier, 6 p.m.

Division 3

Burgettstown at Sto-Rox, 7:30 p.m.

Carlynton at Northgate, 6 p.m.

Division 4

Apollo-Ridge at Winchester Thurston, 7 p.m.

Greensburg Central Catholic at Springdale, 6 p.m.

Jeannette at Ellis School, 6 p.m.

Class A

Division 1

Cornell at Rochester, 7 p.m.

Eden Christian at Union, 7:30 p.m.

Division 2

Avella at Mapletown, 7 p.m.

Geibel at West Greene, 7 p.m.

Monessen at Jefferson-Morgan, 7 p.m.

Division 3

Clairton at Riverview, 6 p.m.

Leechburg at St. Joseph, 6 p.m.

No section

Brownsville at Brentwood, 7:30 p.m.

Deer Lakes at Obama Academy, 7 p.m.

North Star at Ligonier Valley, 7:15 p.m.

Bowling

WPIBL

Wednesday’s results

Boys

Apollo Ridge 5, Freeport 2

Regional Franklin 7, Saint-Joseph 0

Moon 7, Quaker Valley 0

Blackhawk 7, New Castle 0

Girls

Freeport 7, Apollo Ridge 0

St. Joseph 7, Franklin Region 0

Moon 7, Quaker Valley 0

New Castle 5, Blackhawk 2

Hockey

Thursday’s program

Class 3A

Baldwin at Upper Saint Clair, Ice Castle Arena-Trackside, 7 p.m.

Seneca Valley in Mount Lebanon, Mount Lebanon Ice Center, 7:10 p.m.

Canon-McMillan at Bethel Park, Spencer Family YMCA, 9 p.m.

Cathedral Prep at Pine-Richland, Baierl Ice Complex-World, 9 p.m.

Class 2A

West Allegheny at Indiana, S&T Bank Arena, 6:10 p.m.

Shaler at Armstrong, Belmont Complex, 7 p.m.

Penn-Trafford at South Fayette, Ice-Castle Arena-Trackside, 9 p.m.

Class A

Freeport at Beaver, Bradys Run Park Ice Arena, 6:45 p.m.

Fox Chapel at Quaker Valley, Baierl Ice Complex-Galaxy, 9:10 p.m.

Class B

Morgantown at Elizabeth Forward, Rostraver Ice Garden, 6:15 p.m.

Neshannock at Central Valley, Bradys Run Park Ice Arena, 8:45 p.m.

Gun

WPIAL

Wednesday’s results

Division 1

Waynesburg 793-46x, West Greene 790-46x

No section

Hempfield 799-58x, Indiana 776-23x

To swim

WPIAL

Wednesday’s results

Boys

Class 2A

Division 2

Blackhawk 73, Central Valley 41

Section 5

South Park 95, Belle Vernon 53

Girls

Class 2A

Division 2

Blackhawk 93, Central Valley 76

Section 5

Belle Vernon 85, South Park 82

wrestling

Wednesday’s results

Class 3A

Division 1

at Franklin Regional

Semi-finals

Franklin Regional 42, Armstrong 23

Kiski Area 59, Penn-Trafford 9

Finals

Kiski Area 40, Franklin Regional 29

Third place

Armstrong 36, Penn Trafford 34

Division 2

in Latrobe

Semi-finals

Latrobe 48, Thomas Jefferson 24

Connellsville 43, Norwin 19

Finals

Latrobe 38, Connellsville 19

Third place

Norwin 55, Thomas Jefferson 24

Division 3

in North Allegheny

Semi-finals

Allegheny North 47, Allegheny West 14

Butler 42, Pine-Richland 30

Finals

North Allegheny 33, butler 30

Third place

Pine-Richland 41, West Allegheny 27

Division 4

in Peters Township

Semi-finals

Waynesburg 62, Bethel Park 12

Canon-McMillan 44, Peters Township 21

Finals

Waynesburg 62, Canon-McMillan 12

Third place

Bethel Park 33, Peters Township 30

Class 2A

Division 1

at the Beth Center

Semi-finals

Burgettstown 56, Jefferson Morgan 18

Beth Center 54, Fort Cherry 18

Finals

Burgettstown 34, Beth Center 23

Third place

Fort Cherry 33, Jefferson Morgan 28

Division 2

in Quaker Valley

Semi-finals

Laurier 43 years old, Montour 19 years old

Quaker Valley 61, Freedom 9

Finals

Quaker Valley 55, Laurel 18

Third place

Montour 36, Freedom 33

Division 3

at Mount Pleasant

Semi-finals

Burrel 52, Southmoreland 18

Mount Pleasant 71, Knoch 6

Finals

Burrell 43, Mt. Pleasant 25

Third place

Southmoreland 42, Knoch 30

city ​​league

Carrick 54, Allderdice 21

No section

Central Valley 54, New Castle 6

Central Valley 47, Beaver 6

Highlands 67, Valley 3

Ligonier Valley 34, Meyersdale 24

All schedules are subject to change. To report scores or schedule changes, email [email protected]

Comments are closed.