Fort Collins Area Spring Crew Tracking

It’s championship season in Colorado!

Spring is always a busy season for high school sports, with 10 events hosting championships, playoffs, or playoffs in May and June.

These include: boys’ and girls’ lacrosse, boys’ and girls’ track and field, boys’ baseball, swimming and soccer, and girls’ soccer, tennis and golf.

In the Fort Collins area, there are major contenders in a few sports. And don’t forget: the magic playoffs (think Fort Collins baseball in 2021) are still possible.

With the busy schedule ahead, here’s a look at all of our local teams’ scores, schedules, and draws during the Spring Championship season. We’ll also link and direct you to our coverage of each sport on this page.

Note: This will be updated daily.

soccer girls

Class 5A

Seeds:

  • No. 9 Fossil Ridge
  • No. 16 Fort Collins
  • No. 20 Rocky Mountain

First round:

  • May 10 (5 p.m.): No. 16 Fort Collins vs. No. 17 Regis Jesuit
  • May 10 (7 p.m.): No. 9 Fossil Ridge vs. No. 24 Castle View
  • May 10 (TBD): No. 20 Rocky Mountain to No. 13 Ralston Valley

Program:

  • Second round: Friday, May 13
  • Quarter-finals: Monday May 16
  • Semi-finals: Thursday, May 19 (at the University of Denver)
  • Finals: Wednesday, May 25 (at Dick’s Sporting Goods Park, Commerce City)

Class 4A

Seeds:

#1 Windsor

First round:

May 11 (7 p.m.): No. 1 Windsor vs. No. 32 Skyview

Program:

  • Second round: Saturday May 14
  • Quarter-finals: Tuesday May 17
  • Semi-finals: Thursday, May 19 (at the University of Northern Colorado)
  • Finals: Tuesday, May 24 (at Dick’s Sporting Goods Park, Commerce City)

Class 3A

Seeds:

  • No. 11 Liberty Common
  • No. 21 Christian Resurrection

First round:

  • May 12: #11 Liberty Common vs. #22 Stargate
  • May 12: No. 21 Res. Christian at No. 12 DSST: Green Valley

Program:

  • Second round: Saturday May 14
  • Quarter-finals: Tuesday May 17
  • Semi-finals: Thursday, May 19 (University of Colorado-Colorado Springs)
  • Finals: Tuesday, May 24 (Dick’s Sporting Goods Park, Commerce City)

Girls lacrosse

Class 4A

Seeds:

No. 4 Powder School District (first-round bye)

Second turn:

May 12: No. 4 PSD vs. winner of No. 13 Heritage-No. 20 Horizon

Program:

  • Quarter-finals: Saturday May 14
  • Semi-finals: Wednesday May 18 (Englewood)
  • Finals: Friday, May 20 (DU)

“Our Golden Year”: How PSD girls’ lacrosse made the leap to a state title contender

boys lacrosse

Seeds:

  • 5A No. 7 Powder School District (first-round surrender)
  • 4A #15 Windsor
  • 4A #24 Christian Resurrection

First round:

  • May 10 (7 p.m.): No. 15 Windsor vs. No. 18 Golden
  • May 10 (4.30 p.m.): No. 24 Res. Christian at School No. 9 Dawson

Second turn:

May 14: No. 7 PSD vs. winner of No. 10 Rock Canyon-No. 23 Chatfield

Program:

  • Quarter-finals: Tuesday May 17 (4A) and Wednesday May 18 (5A)
  • Semi-finals: Saturday May 21 (4A and 5A, both at DU)
  • Finals: Monday, May 23 (4A and 5A, both at DU)

Conference champions: Chastain twins and senior defensemen lead PSD boys’ lacrosse program renewal

boys swimming

The men’s swimming and diving championships return to the Veterans Memorial Aquatic Center in Thornton, with Class 4A on May 12-13, followed by Class 5A on May 13-14.

State Swim Meets Schedule:

  • Thursday May 12: 4A diving finals, 4A swimming preliminaries
  • Friday, May 13: 5A swim preliminaries, 4A swim finals
  • Saturday May 14: 5A diving finals, 5A swimming finals

After:Former Snowboarder Jake Suchowski Breaks 30-Year-Old Rocky Mountain Diving Record

Girls tennis

The Women’s Tennis Championships will be held May 12-14, with Class 5A at Gates Tennis Center in Denver and Class 4A at Pueblo City Park.

Program:

  • Thursday May 12: First round and quarter-finals
  • Friday: May 13: Semi-finals and playbacks
  • Saturday May 14: Finals and playback finals

Who qualified? :These athletes from Fort Collins, Windsor compete in the Colorado Women’s Tennis Tournaments

Boys and girls athletics

The national track and field meet returns to its traditional home at Jeffco Stadium in Lakewood from Thursday, May 19 through Saturday, May 21.

Thursday track finals:

  • 5A/3A/1A 3200m course
  • Relay 5A/4A 4x800m
  • Girls 800m medley relay 1A
  • Relay 3A/2A 800m

Thursday Field Finals:

  • Pole vault: 5A, 3A boys, 1A girls
  • Long jump: 5A, 2A and 1A boys
  • Triple jump: 4A and 3A
  • High jump: 4A, 3A and 2A girls
  • Shot put: 4A, 2A and 1A boys
  • Disc: 5A, 3A boys, 1A girls

Friday Track Finals:

  • 3200m race: 4A and 2A
  • Girls’ 800m medley relay: 2 A to 5 A
  • 800m race: all categories
  • 4x200m relay: all classes
  • 4x800m relay: 1A

Friday Field Finals:

  • Pole vault: 2A, 3A girls
  • Long jump: 4A, 2A girls
  • Triple jump: 1A, 2A boys
  • High jump: 5A, 1A girls
  • Shot put: 5A and 2A girls, 3A boys
  • Discus: boys 2A and 1A, girls 3A

Track finals on Saturday:

  • Girls’ 100m hurdles (all categories)
  • Boys’ 110m hurdles (all categories)
  • 100m sprint (all classes)
  • 200m sprint (all classes)
  • 300m hurdles (all categories)
  • 4x100m relay (all classes)
  • 1600m race (all categories)
  • 4x400m relay (all classes)

Saturday Field Finals:

  • Pole vault: 4A, 1A boys
  • Long jump: 3A, 1A girls
  • Triple jump: 5A, 2A girls
  • High jump: 3A to 1A boys
  • Shot put: 3A and 1A girls, 5A boys
  • Disc: 4A, 2A girls

Baseball

The regular baseball season continues until May 17. The top eight seeds from Classes 3A through 5A will host regional matches on Saturday, May 21.

The double-elimination state tournaments will follow on Friday, May 27 and Saturday, May 28, with the Final Four and championships for each class set for Friday, June 3 and Saturday, May 4.

“I didn’t think it could get any crazier”: Rockies baseball leaves another City rival in the 10th inning

girls golf

Girls’ golf season is still underway, with regional rounds taking place the week of May 22-28.

Regional schedule:

  • Monday, May 23: 5A North (home from Fossil Ridge to Collindale)
  • Tuesday, May 24: 4A Region 3 (Windsor to Quail Dunes, Fort Morgan)
  • Wednesday, May 25: 3A Region 3 (Res. Christian, Liberty Common to Mariana Butte)

State schedule (May 31-June 1):

  • Class 5A: Olde Course (Loveland)
  • Class 4A: Tiara Rado (Grand Junction)
  • Class 3A: The Broadlands (Broomfield)

Boys volleyball

The Poudre School District team had a fantastic inaugural campaign, going 16-7 in the regular season and regional play.

The Stars eventually fell to Eaglecrest 3-0 in a playoff on April 29, ending their first-ever season.

Chris Abshire is the Coloradoan’s Sports and Stats Content Coach. Contact him at [email protected] Support his work and that of other Colorado journalists by purchasing a digital subscription today.

Comments are closed.