1,239 swimmers named to the 2021 USA Swimming Scholastic All-Star Team

0


Update: This article has been updated with the finalized list, published by USA Swimming on 9/22/2021.

USA Swimming has announced the 1,239 members of its 2021 All-American scholastic team, consisting of 587 girls and 652 boys. To be considered for this year’s team, swimmers must have achieved a GPA of 3.5 for the 2020-21 school year and have swam a 2019 Winter Junior qualifying time in any which individual event between September 1, 2020 and August 31, 2021. (See below for details.) The number of athletes has increased by 13% from 2020, when 1,087 were nominated. In 2019, 1,634 made the team.

Olympians Lydie Jacoby (3 years in the team) and Torri Huske (4 years old) headlining the 2021 roster. Huske was the only athlete to achieve a perfect score, earning a 4.0 GPA and the Open Championship title, which she won via his victory in the 100 freestyle at the Toyota US Open 2020. This is the second year in a row that Huske has achieved a perfect score.

Jacoby and Huske have been joined by national teams Katie grimes, Bella sims, Blair stoneburg, and Matt Fallon (4 years).

The team also includes the 10 best recruits of the 2021 class. Letitia sim (4 years), Samantha Tadder (4 years), Josephine Fuller (4 years), Rachel Stege, Tim connery, Luke Hobson (4 years), Luc Barr (4 years), Sam hoover (4 years), and Matt Fenlon (4 years). The 10 best recruits of 2022 are Baylor Nelson (3 years), NAG record breaker Liam custer (3 years), Landon Gentry (3 years), Michel cotter, Sebastien serge (3 years), Sam powe, Will Hatchback (3 years), NAG record breaker Claire Tuggle, Lucy Bell (3 years), Zoe Dixon (3 years), and Rye Ulett (3 years). The top 10 rookies of 2023 who made the team include Will modglin (2 years), Nate Germonprez (2 years), Keaton jones (2 years), Andrew Taylor (2 years), Tess howley (2 years), Kiley wilhelm (2 years), Cavan gormsen (2 years), Camille Spink (2 years), Michaela mattes (2 years), Caroline Bricker (2 years), Julia Podkoscielny (2 years), and Erine Gemmell (2 years).

2020-2021 was the first year that para time standards were included in the selection, resulting in eight para-athletes being recognized.

The most represented clubs on the 2021 team were SwimMAC Carolina with 31 caps, Dynamo Swim Club with 24, Nation’s Capital Swim Club with 24 and NOVA of Virginia Aquatics with 20.

Perfect records

Swimmers who have been on the team 4 times in their high school careers include: Luke Barr, Ella Bathurst, Jillian Berger, John Bossler, Reed Broaders, Carson Brockette, Riley Brown, Jackson Carlile, Mason Carlton, Joanie Cash , Mia Chang, Vincent Cheng, Riley Courtney, Annabel Crush, Jessica Davis, Mackenzie Dewitt, Aidan Duffy, Matt Fallon, Matt Fenlon, Brett Feyerick, Samuel Folger, Luke Fortner, Josephine Fuller, Griffin Hadley, Kaylee Hamblin, Amaya Hanley, Channing Hanley, Alicia Henry, Hailey Hicks, Luke Hobson, Ryan Hogan, Joseph Hong, Tyler Hong, Sam Hoover, Elliott Howe, Roderick Huang, Connor Hunt, Torri Huske, Joy Jiang, Junseo Kim, Stephen Kim, Isabella Korbly, Zachary Le-Nguyen, Mitchell List, Cameron Luarde, Reese Lugbill, Meghan Lynch, Gabriel Machado, Jessica Maeda, Jenna Marquette, Allison Martin, Mary Martin, Ella Mazurek, Mackenzie McConagha , Abigail McCulloh, Annika McEnroe, Madeline Menkhaus, Rylee Moore, Sydney Morgan, Katherine Morris, Alexis Mulvihill, Justine Murdock, Amber Myers, Owen Ngan, Parker Nolan, Marco Nosack, Mairin O’Brien, Olivia Peoples, Janika Perezous, Evan Petty , Mary Pruitt, Jocelyn Randby, Joelle Reddin, Gavin Rogers, Aurora Roghair, Aaron Rosen, Ian Shahan, Kathryn Shanley, Letitia Sim, Andrew Simmons, Aidan Simpson, Summer Smith, Elizabeth Sowards, Mckenna Stone, Sara Stotler, Sydney Stricklin, Matthew Styczen, Anna Summers, Mia Sunseri, Samantha Tadder, Brian Uribe, Kailyn Winter, and Hayden Zheng.

Click here to see the full list

Athlete numbers

  • Successful applicants: 1,239
  • Daughters: 587
  • Boys: 652
  • Seniors with three or four years of elections: 163
  • Para-athletes: 8
  • Open water athletes: 1
  • South Zone Athletes: 390
  • Central zone athletes: 291
  • East Zone Athletes: 286
  • West Zone Athletes: 272
  • Grade 9: 128
  • 10th year: 285
  • 11th year: 495
  • Grade 12: 331

The best local swimming committees (LSC)

  1. Swimming North Carolina: 90
  2. Florida Swimming: 80
  3. Swimming Southern California: 68
  4. Swimming Pacific: 65
  5. Mid Atlantic: 52

Best clubs

  1. SwimMAC Caroline (NC): 31
  2. National Capital Swimming Club (PV): 24
  3. Dynamo Swimming Club (GA): 23
  4. NOVA from Virginia Aquatics, Inc. (VA): 20
  5. Titans TAC (NC): 14

DETAILS OF THE REQUIREMENT

POOL REQUIREMENTS

Applicants must have swam an individual pool time equal to or faster than the 2019 Winter Junior qualifying time in any individual event during the SAA qualifying period (September 1, 2020 – August 31, 2021) with qualifying times in SWIMS – the times list is published on the USA Swimming website.

QUALIFICATION TIME

Qualification time will be available for selection from the SWIMS database during the application process. Only once is needed and only one application is needed.

PARAS NATEURS

Applicants must have swam an individual pool time equal to or faster than the 2020-2021 US extracurricular standards in any individual event noted in their self-reported P1, P2 or P3 group during the SAA qualification period (September 1, 2020 – August 31, 2021, dates included) with the qualification times in SWIMS.

Only once is needed and only one application is needed. A cap of 56 athletes will be named with 2 / event / gender.

OPEN WATER SWIMMERS

Applicants must have swam an individual pool time equal to or greater than the 2019 National Junior Winter qualifying time in 800, 1000, 1500 or 1650 freestyle during the SAA qualifying period (September 1, 2020 – August 31, 2021, dates included) with the qualifying times in SWIMMING AND participate in the National Open Water Championships which will take place from April 16 to 18, 2021.

Only once is needed and only one application is needed.

LEVEL AND GPA REQUIREMENTS

Applicant must have completed Grade 9, 10, 11 or 12

MINIMUM GPA

The application must maintain a minimum of 3.5 GPA for the current academic year

LEVEL CONVERSION

A = 4, B = 3, C = 2. If numeric grades are used, the following scale will be used unless the school’s grade conversion is indicated on the transcript: A = 90-100; B = 80-89; C = 70-79. In the calculation of the GPA, no rounding will be used – one decimal place.

FEES AND ACADEMIC SUBJECTS

Honors, Advanced Placement, International Baccalaureate, PLTW, and dual credit college-level academic courses will earn an additional half (0.5) grade point.

Only grades for academic subjects are calculated – history / social studies, English, mathematics, science, foreign languages, computer science, visual and performing arts if they are indicated as academic.

A grade lower than a C in an academic subject will result in the automatic rejection of the candidate.

Marks for non-academic courses will NOT be calculated – art, orchestra, orchestra, choir, home economics, health, driver education, physical education, shop, etc. and any other class marked as non-academic will not be included in the GPA calculation (unless the transcript indicates “academic” or AP or IB).

CLASS

There will be no special status designation for a 4.0 GPA other than for a National Champion who also has a 4.0 GPA.


Leave A Reply

Your email address will not be published.